Practice Test For Certified Information Systems Auditor

Isaca CISA CISA Certified Advice Systems Accountant Convenance Assay Adaptation 3. 8 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 1 IS administering has absitively to carbon a bequest chump relations arrangement appliance fourth bearing languages (4GLs). Which of the afterward risks is MOST about associated with arrangement development appliance 4GLs? A. Bare screen/report architecture accessories B. Circuitous programming accent subsets C. Lack of portability beyond operating systems D. Inability to accomplish abstracts accelerated operations Answer: D Explanation: 4GLs are usually not adequate for abstracts accelerated operations. Instead, they are acclimated mainly for bright user interface (GUI) architecture or as simple query/report generators. Incorrect answers: A, B. Screen/report architecture accessories are one of the capital advantages of 4GLs, and 4GLs accept simple programming accent subsets. C. Portability is additionally one of the capital advantages of 4GLs. QUESTION NO: 2 Which of the afterward would be the BEST adjustment for ensuring that analytical fields in a adept almanac accept been adapted properly? A. Acreage checks B. Ascendancy totals C. Acumen checks D. A before-and-after aliment abode Answer: D Explanation: A before-and-after aliment abode is the best acknowledgment because a beheld assay would accommodate the best absolute assay that afterlight was proper. QUESTION NO: 3 Which of the afterward is a activating assay apparatus for the purpose of testing software modules? A. Blackbox assay "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua lTe sts .co m 2 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam B. Desk blockage C. Structured walk-through D. Architecture and cipher Answer: A Explanation: A blackbox assay is a activating assay apparatus for testing software modules. During the testing of software modules a blackbox assay works aboriginal in a adamant abode as one distinct unit/entity, consisting of abundant modules and second, with the user abstracts that flows beyond software modules. In some cases, this alike drives the software behavior. Incorrect answers: In choices B, C and D, the software (design or code) charcoal changeless and somebody artlessly carefully examines it by applying his/her mind, afterwards absolutely activating the software. Hence, these cannot be referred to as activating assay tools. QUESTION NO: 4 Answer: A Explanation: A BPR action added about leads to an added cardinal of bodies appliance technology, and this would be a account for concern. Incorrect answers: B. As BPR is about technology oriented, and this technology is usually added circuitous and airy than in the past, amount accumulation do not about actualize in this areA . D. There is no acumen for IP to battle with a BPR project, unless the action is not run properly. QUESTION NO: 5 Which of the afterward accessories extends the arrangement and has the accommodation to abundance frames and act as a accumulator and advanced device? A. Router B. Bridge "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 3 Ac tua lTe A. An added cardinal of bodies appliance technology B. Cogent amount savings, through a abridgement in the complication of advice technology C. A weaker authoritative structures and beneath accountability D. Added advice aegis (IP) accident will admission sts Which of the afterward is MOST adequate to aftereffect from a business action reengineering (BPR) project? .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam C. Captive D. Aperture Answer: B Explanation: A arch connects two abstracted networks to anatomy a analytic arrangement (e. . , abutting an ethernet and badge network) and has the accumulator accommodation to abundance frames and act as a accumulator and advanced device. Bridges accomplish at the OSI abstracts articulation band by analytical the media admission ascendancy attack of a abstracts packet. Incorrect answers: A. Routers are switching accessories that accomplish at the OSI arrangement band by analytical arrangement addresses (i. e. , acquisition advice encoded in an IP packet). The router, by analytical the IP address, can accomplish able decisions in administering the packet to its destination. C. Repeaters amplify chiral signals to adeptness alien accessories by demography a arresting from a LAN, reconditioning and retiming it, and sending it to another. This functionality is accouterments encoded and occurs at the OSI concrete layer. D. Gateways accommodate admission paths to adopted networks. QUESTION NO: 6 Explanation: A callback affection hooks into the admission ascendancy software and logs all accustomed and crooked admission attempts, allowing the aftereffect and added assay of abeyant breaches. Alarm forwarding (choice D) is a agency of potentially bypassing callback control. By dialing through an accustomed buzz cardinal from an crooked buzz number, a perpetrator can accretion computer access. This vulnerability can be controlled through callback systems that are available. QUESTION NO: 7 A call-back arrangement requires that a user with an id and countersign alarm a alien server through a dial-up line, afresh the server disconnects and: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac Answer: A tua A. Accommodate an assay aisle B. Can be acclimated in a switchboard ambiance C. Permit absolute user advancement D. Acquiesce alarm forwarding lTe Which of the afterward is a account of appliance callback devices? sts .co m 4 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam A. dials aback to the user apparatus based on the user id and countersign appliance a blast cardinal from its database. B. dials aback to the user apparatus based on the user id and countersign appliance a blast cardinal provided by the user during this connection. C. waits for a redial aback from the user apparatus for reconfirmation and afresh verifies the user id and countersign appliance its database. D. waits for a redial aback from the user apparatus for reconfirmation and afresh verifies the user id and countersign appliance the sender's database. Answer: A Explanation: A call-back arrangement in a net axial ambiance would beggarly that a user with an id and countersign calls a alien server through a dial-up band first, and afresh the server disconnects and dials aback to the user apparatus based on the user id and countersign appliance a blast cardinal from its database. Although the server can depend aloft its own database, it cannot apperceive the actuality of the dialer aback the user dials again. The server cannot depend aloft the sender's database to punch aback as the aforementioned could be manipulated. QUESTION NO: 8 Answer: B Explanation: A adapted of structured programming is smaller, applicable units. Structured programming has acquired because smaller, applicable units are easier to maintain. Structured programming is a appearance of programming which restricts the kinds of ascendancy structures. This limitation is not crippling. Any affairs can be accounting with accustomed ascendancy structures. Structured programming is sometimes referred to as go-to-less programming, aback a go-to account is not allowed. This is conceivably the best able-bodied accepted brake of the style, aback go-to statements were accepted at the time tructured programming was adequate added popular. Account labels additionally become unnecessary, except in languages breadth subroutines are articular by labels. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua A. provides adeptness of affairs functions to alternative programmers via associate reviews. B. reduces the aliment time of programs by the use of small-scale affairs modules. C. makes the bright coding reflect as carefully as attainable the activating beheading of the program. D. controls the coding and testing of the high-level functions of the affairs in the development process. lTe Structured programming is BEST declared as a address that: sts .co m 5 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 9 Which of the afterward abstracts validation edits is able in audition barter and archetype errors? A. Ambit assay B. Assay chiffre C. Ascendancy assay D. Alike assay Answer: B Explanation: A assay chiffre is a numeric amount that is afflicted mathematically and is added to abstracts to ensure that the aboriginal abstracts accept not been adapted or an incorrect, but valid, amount substituted. This ascendancy is able in audition barter and archetype errors. Incorrect answers: A. A ambit assay is blockage abstracts that matches a agreed ambit of values. C. A ascendancy assay is programmed blockage of the abstracts ascendancy in accordance with agreed criteriA . D. In a alike check, new or beginning affairs are akin to those ahead entered to ensure that they are not already in the system. QUESTION NO: 10 A. algid site. B. balmy site. C. dial-up site. D. alike processing facility. Answer: A Explanation: A algid armpit is attainable to accept accessories but does not action any apparatus at the armpit in beforehand of the need. Incorrect answers: B. A balmy armpit is an offsite advancement adeptness that is configured partially with arrangement admission and alleged borderline equipment, such as deejay and band units, controllers and CPUs, to accomplish an advice processing facility. D. A alike advice processing adeptness is a dedicated, self-developed accretion armpit that can aback up analytical applications. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 6 Ac tua An offsite advice processing adeptness accepting electrical wiring, air conditioning and flooring, but no computer or communications accessories is a: lTe sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 11 A cardinal of arrangement failures are occurring aback corrections to ahead detected errors are resubmitted for accepting testing. This would announce that the aliment aggregation is apparently not abundantly assuming which of the afterward types of testing? A. Unit testing B. Affiliation testing C. Architecture walk-throughs D. Acceding administering Answer: B Explanation: A accepted arrangement aliment botheration is that errors are about adapted bound (especially aback deadlines are tight), units are activated by the programmer, and afresh transferred to the accepting assay areA . This about after-effects in arrangement problems that should accept been detected during affiliation or arrangement testing. Affiliation testing aims at ensuring that the above apparatus of the arrangement interface correctly. QUESTION NO: 12 In an EDI process, the accessory which transmits and receives cyberbanking abstracts is the: A. communications handler. B. EDI translator. C. appliance interface. D. EDI interface. Answer: A Explanation: A communications abettor transmits and receives cyberbanking abstracts amid trading ally and/or advanced breadth networks (WANs). Incorrect answers: B. An EDI translator translates abstracts amid the accepted architecture and a trading partner's proprietary format. C. An appliance interface moves cyberbanking affairs to, or from, the appliance arrangement and performs abstracts mapping. D. An EDI interface manipulates and routes abstracts amid the appliance arrangement and the communications handler. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 7 Ac tua lTe sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 13 The MOST cogent akin of accomplishment for business chain planning (BCP) about is adapted during the: A. testing stage. B. appraisal stage. C. aliment stage. D. arly stages of planning. Answer: D Explanation: Company. com in the aboriginal stages of a BCP will acquire the best cogent akin of affairs development effort, which will akin out as the BCP moves into maintenance, testing and appraisal stages. It is during the planning date that an IS accountant will comedy an important role in accepting chief management's charge to assets and appointment of BCP responsibilities. QUESTION NO: 14 Answer: D Explanation: A absolutely affiliated cobweb acceding creates a absolute articulation amid any two host machines. Incorrect answers: A. A bus acceding links all stations forth one chiral line. B. A arena acceding forms a circle, and all stations are absorbed to a point on the chiral circle. D. In a brilliant acceding anniversary base is affiliated anon to a capital hub. QUESTION NO: 15 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac A. Bus B. Arena C. Brilliant D. Absolutely affiliated (mesh) tua lTe Which of the afterward arrangement acceding options contains a absolute articulation amid any two host machines? sts .co m 8 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Which of the afterward types of abstracts validation alteration checks is acclimated to actuate if a acreage contains data, and not zeros or blanks? A. Assay chiffre B. Actuality assay C. Abyss assay D. Acumen assay Answer: C Explanation: A abyss assay is acclimated to actuate if a acreage contains abstracts and not zeros or blanks. Incorrect answers: A. A assay chiffre is a chiffre afflicted mathematically to ensure aboriginal abstracts was not altered. B. An actuality assay additionally checks entered abstracts for acceding to agreed criteriA . D. A acumen assay matches ascribe to agreed reasonable banned or accident rates. QUESTION NO: 16 Answer: B Explanation: A acquiescence assay determines if controls are operating as advised and are actuality activated in a abode that complies with administering behavior and procedures. For example, if the IS accountant is anxious whether affairs library controls are alive properly, the IS accountant adeptness baddest a sample of programs to actuate if the antecedent and article versions are the same. In alternative words, the ample cold of any acquiescence assay is to accommodate auditors with reasonable affirmation that a accurate ascendancy on which the accountant affairs to await is operating as the accountant perceived it in the basic evaluation. QUESTION NO: 17 A abstracts ambassador is amenable for: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua A. A absolute assay of affairs library controls B. A acquiescence assay of affairs library controls C. A acquiescence assay of the affairs compiler controls D. A absolute assay of the affairs compiler controls lTe sts Which of the afterward tests is an IS accountant assuming aback a sample of programs is alleged to actuate if the antecedent and article versions are the same? .co m 9 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam A. advancement database arrangement software. B. efining abstracts elements, abstracts names and their relationship. C. developing concrete database structures. D. developing abstracts concordance arrangement software. Answer: B Explanation: A abstracts ambassador is amenable for defining abstracts elements, abstracts names and their relationship. Choices A, C and D are functions of a database ambassador (DBA) QUESTION NO: 18 A database ambassador is amenable for: A. defining abstracts ownership. B. establishing operational standards for the abstracts dictionary. C. creating the analytic and concrete database. D. establishing arena rules for ensuring abstracts candor and security. Answer: C QUESTION NO: 19 An IS accountant reviewing the key roles and responsibilities of the database ambassador (DBA) is LEAST adequate to apprehend the job description of the DBA to include: A. defining the conceptualschemA. B. defining aegis and candor checks. C. liaising with users in developing abstracts model. D. mapping abstracts archetypal with the internalschemA. Answer: D "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua Explanation: A database ambassador is amenable for creating and authoritative the analytic and concrete database. Defining abstracts buying resides with the arch of the user administering or top administering if the abstracts is accepted to the organization. IS administering and the abstracts ambassador are amenable for establishing operational standards for the abstracts dictionary. Establishing arena rules for ensuring abstracts candor and aegis in band with the accumulated aegis action is a action of the aegis administrator. lTe sts .co m 10 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Explanation: A DBA abandoned in attenuate instances should be mapping abstracts elements from the abstracts archetypal to the centralized action (physical abstracts accumulator definitions). To do so would annihilate abstracts adeptness for appliance systems. Mapping of the abstracts archetypal occurs with the conceptual action aback the conceptual action represents the enterprisewide appearance of abstracts aural an alignment and is the base for anticipation an end-user administering abstracts model. QUESTION NO: 20 To affix a agenda signature to a message, the sender charge aboriginal actualize a bulletin abstract by applying a cryptographic hashing algorithm against: A. the absolute bulletin and thereafter enciphering the bulletin abstract appliance the sender's clandestine key. B. ny approximate allotment of the bulletin and thereafter enciphering the bulletin abstract appliance the sender's clandestine key. C. the absolute bulletin and thereafter enciphering the bulletin appliance the sender's clandestine key. D. the absolute bulletin and thereafter enciphering the bulletin forth with the bulletin abstract appliance the sender's clandestine key. Answer: A QUESTION NO: 21 A arrangement of $.25 added to a agenda affidavit that is acclimated to defended an e-mail beatific through the Internet is alleged a: A. abstract signature. B. cyberbanking signature. C. agenda signature. D. assortment signature. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac Explanation: A agenda signature is a cryptographic adjustment that ensures abstracts integrity, affidavit of the message, and non-repudiation. To ensure these, the sender aboriginal creates a bulletin abstract by applying a cryptographic hashing algorithm adjoin the absolute bulletin and thereafter enciphers the bulletin abstract appliance the sender's clandestine key. A bulletin abstract is created by applying a cryptographic hashing algorithm adjoin the absolute bulletin not on any approximate allotment of the message. Afterwards creating the bulletin digest, abandoned the bulletin abstract is enciphered appliance the sender's clandestine key, not the message. ua lTe sts .co m 11 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Answer: C Explanation: A agenda signature through the clandestine cryptographic key authenticates a chiral from a sender through the clandestine cryptographic key. It is a cord of $.25 that abnormally represent addition cord of bits, a agenda document. An cyberbanking signature refers to the cord of $.25 that digitally represents a handwritten signature captured by a computer arrangement aback a animal applies it on an cyberbanking pen pad, affiliated to the system. QUESTION NO: 22 A analytical action of a firewall is to act as a: A. pecial router that connects the Internet to a LAN. B. accessory for preventing accustomed users from accessing the LAN. C. server acclimated to affix accustomed users to clandestine trusted arrangement resources. D. proxy server to admission the acceleration of admission to accustomed users. Answer: B QUESTION NO: 23 Which of the afterward accouterments accessories relieves the axial computer from assuming arrangement control, architecture about-face and bulletin administering tasks? A. Spool B. Cluster ambassador C. Agreement advocate D. Front end processor Answer: D "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 12 Ac Explanation: A firewall is a set of accompanying programs, amid at a arrangement aperture server, that protects the assets of a clandestine arrangement from users of alternative networks. An action with an intranet that allows its workers admission to the added Internet installs a firewall to anticipate outsiders from accessing its own clandestine abstracts assets and for authoritative the alfresco assets to which its own users accept access. Basically, a firewall, alive carefully with a router program, filters all arrangement packets to actuate whether or not to advanced them adjoin their destination. A firewall includes or works with a proxy server that makes arrangement requests on account of workstation users. A firewall is about installed in a distinctively appointed computer abstracted from the blow of the arrangement so no admission appeal can get directed to clandestine arrangement resources. tua lTe sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Explanation: A front-end processor is a accouterments accessory that connects all advice curve to a axial computer to abate the axial computer. QUESTION NO: 24 The use of a GANTT blueprint can: A. aid in scheduling action tasks. B. actuate action checkpoints. C. ensure affidavit standards. D. absolute the post-implementation review. Answer: A Explanation: A GANTT blueprint is acclimated in action control. It may aid in the identification of bare checkpoints but its primary use is in scheduling. It will not ensure the achievement of affidavit nor will it accommodate administering for the post-implementation review. QUESTION NO: 25 Which of the afterward translates e-mail formats from one arrangement to addition so that the bulletin can biking through all the networks? A. Aperture B. Agreement advocate C. Front-end advice processor D. Concentrator/multiplexor Answer: A Explanation: A aperture performs the job of advice e-mail formats from one arrangement to addition so letters can accomplish their way through all the networks. Incorrect answers: B. A agreement advocate is a accouterments accessory that converts amid two altered types of transmissions, such as asynchronous and ancillary transmissions. C. A front-end advice processor connects all arrangement advice curve to a axial computer to abate the axial computer from assuming arrangement control, architecture about-face and bulletin administering tasks. D. A concentrator/multiplexor is a accessory acclimated for accumulation several lower-speed channels into a higher-speed channel. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 13 Ac tua lTe sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 26 Which of the afterward BEST describes the all-important affidavit for an action artefact reengineering (EPR) software installation? A. Specific developments abandoned B. Business requirements abandoned C. All phases of the accession charge be accurate D. No charge to advance a chump specific affidavit Answer: C Explanation: A all-around action artefact reengineering (EPR) software amalgamation can be activated to a business to replace, abridge and advance the affection of IS processing. Affidavit is advised to advice accept how, why and which solutions that accept been alleged and implemented, and accordingly charge be specific to the project. Affidavit is additionally advised to abutment affection affirmation and charge be comprehensive. QUESTION NO: 27 A hub is a accessory that connects: Answer: D Explanation: A hub is a accessory that connects two segments of a distinct LAN. A hub is a repeater. It provides cellophane connectivity to users on all segments of the aforementioned LAN. It is a akin 1 device. Incorrect answers: A. A arch operates at akin 2 of the OSI band and is acclimated to affix two LANs appliance altered protocols (e. g. , abutting an ethernet and badge network) to anatomy a analytic network. B. A gateway, which is a akin 7 device, is acclimated to affix a LAN to a WAN. C. A LAN is affiliated with a MAN appliance a router, which operates in the arrangement layer. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. - www. actualtests. com Ac A. two LANs appliance altered protocols. B. a LAN with a WAN. C. a LAN with a city breadth arrangement (MAN). D. two segments of a distinct LAN. tua lTe sts .co m 14 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 28 A LAN ambassador commonly would be belted from: A. accepting end-user responsibilities. B. advertisement to the end-user manager. C. accepting programming responsibilities. D. actuality amenable for LAN aegis administration. Answer: C Explanation: A LAN ambassador should not accept programming responsibilities but may accept end- user responsibilities. The LAN ambassador may abode to the ambassador of the IPF or, in a decentralized operation, to the end-user manager. In baby organizations, the LAN ambassador additionally may be amenable for aegis administering over the LAN. QUESTION NO: 29 Answer: B QUESTION NO: 30 Which of the afterward systems-based approaches would a banking processing aggregation apply to adviser spending patterns to analyze aberrant patterns and abode them? A. A neural arrangement B. Database administering software C. Administering advice systems D. Computer assisted assay techniques Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 15 Ac Explanation: A modem is a accessory that translates abstracts from agenda to analog and aback to digital. tua lTe A. Multiplexer B. Modem C. Agreement advocate D. Concentrator sts Which of the afterward is a telecommunication accessory that translates abstracts from agenda anatomy to analog anatomy and aback to digital? .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Explanation: A neural arrangement will adviser and apprentice patterns, advertisement exceptions for investigation. Incorrect answers: B. Database administering software is a adjustment of autumn and retrieving datA . C. Administering advice systems accommodate administering statistics but do not commonly accept a ecology and apprehension function. D. Computer-assisted assay techniques ascertain specific situations, but are not advised to apprentice patterns and ascertain abnormalities. QUESTION NO: 31 A accouterments ascendancy that helps to ascertain errors aback abstracts are announced from one computer to addition is accepted as a: A. alike check. B. table lookup. C. ascendancy check. D. adequation check. Answer: D QUESTION NO: 32 For which of the afterward applications would accelerated accretion be MOST crucial? A. Point-of-sale arrangement B. Accumulated planning C. Regulatory advertisement D. Departmental chargeback Answer: A Explanation: A point-of-sale arrangement is a analytical online arrangement that aback busted will attack the adeptness of Company. com to accomplish acquirement and clue account properly. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 16 Ac tua Explanation: A adequation assay will advice to ascertain abstracts errors aback abstracts are apprehend from anamnesis or announced from one computer to another. A one-bit chiffre (either 0 or 1) is added to a abstracts account to announce whether the sum of that abstracts item's bit is odd or even. Aback the adequation bit disagrees with the sum of the alternative bits, an absurdity abode is generated. Incorrect answers: Choices A, B and C are types of abstracts validation and alteration controls. lTe sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 33 The antecedent footfall in establishing an advice aegis affairs is the: A. development and accomplishing of an advice aegis standards manual. B. achievement of a absolute aegis ascendancy assay by the IS auditor. C. acceptance of a accumulated advice aegis action statement. D. acquirement of aegis admission ascendancy software. Answer: C Explanation: A action account reflects the absorbed and abutment provided by authoritative administering for able aegis and establishes a starting point for developing the aegis program. QUESTION NO: 34 Answer: D Explanation: A polymorphic virus has the capability of alteration its own code, enabling it to accept abounding altered variants. Aback they accept no constant bifold pattern, such bacilli are adamantine to identify. Incorrect answers: A. A argumentation bomb is cipher that is hidden in a affairs or arrangement which will account article to appear aback the user performs a assertive action or aback assertive altitude are met. A argumentation bomb, which can be downloaded forth with a besmirched shareware or freeware program, may abort data, breach arrangement security, or abolish the adamantine drive. B. A stealth virus is a virus that hides itself by intercepting deejay admission requests. Aback an antivirus affairs tries to apprehend files or cossack sectors to acquisition the virus, the stealth virus feeds the antivirus affairs a apple-pie angel of the book or cossack sector. C. A trojan horse is a virus affairs that appears to be advantageous and controllable but which has adverse ancillary furnishings such as antibacterial abstracts or breaking the aegis of the arrangement on which it is run. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua lTe A. argumentation bomb. B. stealth virus. C. trojan horse. D. polymorphic virus. sts A awful cipher that changes itself with anniversary book it infects is alleged a: .co m 17 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 35 Which of the afterward is a chain plan assay that uses absolute assets to simulate a arrangement blast to cost-effectively admission affirmation about the plan's effectiveness? A. Paper assay B. Post assay C. Accommodation assay D. Walk-through Answer: C Explanation: A accommodation assay is a localized adaptation of a abounding test, wherein assets are expended in the simulation of a arrangement crash. This assay is performed consistently on altered aspects of the plan and can be a cost-effective way to gradually admission affirmation about the plan's effectiveness. It additionally provides a agency to advance the plan in increments. Incorrect answers: A. A cardboard assay is a walkthrough of the plan, involving above players in the plan's beheading who attack to actuate what adeptness appear in a accurate blazon of account disruption. A cardboard assay usually precedes the accommodation test. B. A post-test is absolutely a assay appearance and is comprised of a accumulation of activities, such as abiding all assets to their able place, disconnecting equipment, abiding cadre and deleting all aggregation abstracts from third- affair systems. D. A walk-through is a assay involving a apish adversity bearings that tests the accommodation and compassionate of administering and staff, rather than the absolute resources. QUESTION NO: 36 An alignment accepting a cardinal of offices beyond a advanced bounded breadth has developed a adversity accretion plan (DRP). Using absolute resources, which of the afterward is the MOST costeffective assay of the DRP? A. Abounding operational assay B. Accommodation assay C. Cardboard assay D. Bribery assay Answer: B Explanation: A accommodation assay is performed by anniversary bounded office/area to assay the capability of the accommodation of bounded operations for the adversity recovery. Incorrect answers: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 18 Ac tua lTe sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam A. A abounding operational assay is conducted afterwards the cardboard and accommodation test. C. A cardboard assay is a structured walkthrough of the DRP and should be conducted afore a accommodation test. D. A bribery assay is not a DRP assay and is acclimated in software maintenance. QUESTION NO: 37 The IS accountant learns that aback accessories was brought into the abstracts centermost by a vendor, the emergency ability shutoff about-face was accidentally apprenticed and the UPS was engaged. Which of the afterward assay recommendations should the IS accountant suggest? A. Relocate the shut off switch. B. Install careful covers. C. Escort visitors. D. Log ecology failures. Answer: B QUESTION NO: 38 Company. com has apprenticed with an alien consulting close to apparatus a bartering banking arrangement to alter its absolute centralized developed system. In reviewing the proposed development approach, which of the afterward would be of GREATEST concern? A. Accepting testing is to be managed by users. B. A affection plan is not allotment of the apprenticed deliverables. C. Not all business functions will be attainable on antecedent implementation. D. Prototyping is actuality acclimated to affirm that the arrangement meets business requirements. Answer: B Explanation: A affection plan is an capital aspect of all projects. It is analytical that the apprenticed supplier be adapted to aftermath such a plan. The affection plan for the roposed development arrangement should "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 19 Ac tua Explanation: A careful awning over the about-face would acquiesce it to be attainable and visible, but would anticipate adventitious activation. Incorrect Answers: A: Relocating the shut off about-face would defeat the purpose of accepting it readily accessible. C: Escorting the cadre affective the accessories may not accept prevented this incident. D: Logging of ecology failures would accommodate administering with a abode of incidents, but advertisement abandoned would not anticipate a reoccurrence. lTe sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam be absolute and beset all phases of the development and accommodate which business functions will be included and when. Accepting is commonly managed by the user area, aback they charge be annoyed that the new arrangement will accommodated their requirements. If the arrangement is large, a phased-in admission to implementing the appliance is a reasonable approach. Prototyping is a accurate adjustment of ensuring that the arrangement will accommodated business requirements. QUESTION NO: 39 In a accessible key basement (PKI), the ascendancy amenable for the identification and affidavit of an appellant for a agenda affidavit (i. . , affidavit subjects) is the: A. allotment ascendancy (RA). B. arising acceptance ascendancy (CA). C. answerable CA. D. action administering authority. Answer: A QUESTION NO: 40 Which of the afterward is a abstracts validation adapt and control? A. Assortment totals B. Acumen checks C. Online admission controls D. Afore and afterwards angel advertisement Answer: B Explanation: A acumen assay is a abstracts validation adapt and control, acclimated to ensure that abstracts conforms to agreed criteriA . Incorrect answers: A. A assortment absolute is a absolute of any numeric abstracts acreage or alternation of abstracts elements in a abstracts file. This "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 20 Ac tua Explanation: A RA is an article that is amenable for identification and affidavit of affidavit subjects, but the RA does not assurance or affair certificates. The affidavit answerable usually interacts with the RA for commutual the action of subscribing to the casework of the acceptance ascendancy in agreement of accepting character accurate with accepted identification documents, as abundant in the affidavit behavior of the CA. In the ambience of a accurate certificate, the arising CA is the CA that issued the certificate. In the ambience of a accurate CA certificate, the answerable CA is the CA whose accessible key is certified in the certificate. lTe sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam absolute is arrested adjoin a ascendancy absolute of the aforementioned acreage or fields to ensure abyss of processing. B. Online admission controls are advised to anticipate crooked admission to the arrangement and datA . C. Afore and afterwards angel advertisement is a ascendancy over abstracts files that makes it attainable to trace changes. QUESTION NO: 41 A ascendancy that detects chiral errors by appending afflicted $.25 assimilate the end of anniversary articulation of abstracts is accepted as a: A. acumen check. B. adequation check. C. back-up check. D. assay digits. Answer: C QUESTION NO: 42 .What is the primary cold of a ascendancy self-assessment (CSA) program? A. Accessory of the assay albatross B. Elimination of the assay albatross C. Replacement of the assay albatross D. Candor of the assay albatross Answer: A Explanation: Assay albatross accessory is an cold of a ascendancy self-assessment (CSA) program. Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua Explanation: A back-up assay detects chiral errors by appending afflicted $.25 assimilate the end of anniversary articulation of datA . Incorrect answers: A. A acumen assay compares abstracts to predefined reasonability banned or accident ante accustomed for the datA . B. A adequation assay is a accouterments ascendancy that detects abstracts errors aback abstracts are apprehend from one computer to another, from anamnesis or during transmission. D. Assay digits ascertain barter and archetype errors. lTe sts .co m 21 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 43 . IS auditors are MOST adequate to accomplish acquiescence tests of centralized controls if, afterwards their antecedent appraisal of the controls, they achieve that ascendancy risks are aural the adequate limits. True or false? A. True B. Apocryphal Answer: A Explanation: IS auditors are best adequate to accomplish acquiescence tests of centralized controls if, afterwards their antecedent appraisal of the controls, they achieve that ascendancy risks are aural the adequate limits. Think of it this way: If any assurance is placed on centralized controls, that assurance charge be accurate through acquiescence testing. High ascendancy accident after-effects in little assurance on centralized controls, which after-effects in added absolute testing. QUESTION NO: 44 .As compared to compassionate an organization's IT action from affirmation anon collected, how admired are above-mentioned assay letters as evidence? A. The aforementioned value. B. Greater value. C. Bottom value. D. Above-mentioned assay letters are not relevant. Answer: C Explanation: Above-mentioned assay letters are advised of bottom amount to an IS accountant attempting to accretion an compassionate of an organization's IT action than affirmation anon collected. QUESTION NO: 45 . What is the PRIMARY purpose of assay trails? A. To affidavit auditing efforts B. To actual abstracts candor errors C. To authorize accountability and albatross for candy affairs D. To anticipate crooked admission to abstracts "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua lTe sts .co m 22 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Answer: C Explanation: The primary purpose of assay trails is to authorize accountability and albatross for candy transactions. QUESTION NO: 46 . How does the action of systems auditing account from appliance a risk-based admission to assay planning? A. Controls testing starts earlier. B. Auditing assets are allocated to the areas of accomplished concern. C. Auditing accident is reduced. D. Controls testing is added thorough. QUESTION NO: 47 Answer: A Explanation: Afterwards an IS accountant has articular threats and abeyant impacts, the accountant should afresh analyze and appraise the absolute controls. QUESTION NO: 48 . The use of statistical sampling procedures helps minimize: A. Apprehension accident "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 23 Ac A. Analyze and appraise the absolute controls B. Conduct a business appulse assay (BIA) C. Abode on absolute controls D. Propose new controls ua .After an IS accountant has articular threats and abeyant impacts, the accountant should: lTe sts Explanation: Allocation of auditing assets to the areas of accomplished affair is a account of a risk-based admission to assay planning. .co Answer: B m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam B. Business accident C. Controls accident D. Acquiescence accident Answer: A Explanation: The use of statistical sampling procedures helps abbreviate apprehension risk. QUESTION NO: 49 . What blazon of accident after-effects aback an IS accountant uses an bare assay action and concludes that actual errors do not abide aback errors absolutely exist? A. Business accident B. Apprehension accident C. Residual accident D. Inherent accident Answer: B QUESTION NO: 50 A. Analyze high-risk areas that adeptness charge a abundant assay afterwards B. Reduce assay costs C. Reduce assay time D. Admission assay accurateness Answer: C Explanation: A primary account acquired from an alignment employing ascendancy self-assessment (CSA) techniques is that it can analyze high-risk areas that adeptness charge a abundant assay later. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac .A primary account acquired from an alignment employing ascendancy self-assessment (CSA) techniques is that it can: tua Te Explanation: Apprehension accident after-effects aback an IS accountant uses an bare assay action and concludes that actual errors do not abide aback errors absolutely exist. sts .co m 24 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 51 . What blazon of admission to the development of authoritative behavior is about apprenticed by accident assessment? A. Bottom-up B. Top-down C. Absolute D. Integrated Answer: B Explanation: A bottom-up admission to the development of authoritative behavior is about apprenticed by accident assessment. .Who is answerable for advancement adapted aegis measures over advice assets? A. Data and systems owners B. Abstracts and systems users C. Abstracts and systems custodians D. Abstracts and systems auditors Answer: A QUESTION NO: 53 . Able allegory of duties prohibits a arrangement analyst from assuming quality-assurance functions. True or false? A. True B. Apocryphal Answer: A Explanation: Able allegory of duties prohibits a arrangement analyst from assuming quality-assurance functions. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 25 Ac Explanation: Abstracts and systems owners are answerable for advancement adapted aegis measures over advice assets. tua lTe sts .co QUESTION NO: 52 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 54 . What should an IS accountant do if he or she observes that project-approval procedures do not exist? A. Advise chief administering to advance in project-management training for the agents B. Actualize project-approval procedures for approaching action implementations C. Assign action leaders D. Acclaim to administering that academic approval procedures be adopted and accurate Answer: D Explanation: If an IS accountant observes that project-approval procedures do not exist, the IS accountant should acclaim to administering that academic approval procedures be adopted and ocumented. QUESTION NO: 55 Answer: A QUESTION NO: 56 . Able allegory of duties commonly does not prohibit a LAN ambassador from additionally accepting programming responsibilities. True or false? A. True B. Apocryphal Answer: B Explanation: Able allegory of duties commonly prohibits a LAN ambassador from additionally accepting programming responsibilities. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 26 Ac Explanation: The lath of admiral is ultimately answerable for the development of an IS aegis policy. tua lTe A. The lath of admiral B. Middle administering C. Aegis administrators D. Network administrators sts .Who is ultimately answerable for the development of an IS aegis policy? .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 57 . A amount addressee of an IS action is that it must: A. Be bargain B. Be adequate as acute arcane advice C. Protect advice confidentiality, integrity, and availability D. Abutment the business objectives of the alignment Answer: D Explanation: Above all else, an IS action charge abutment the business objectives of the organization. Answer: D QUESTION NO: 59 . Key assay is one of the best controls for ensuring that: A. Data is entered accurately B. Abandoned accustomed cryptographic keys are acclimated C. Ascribe is accustomed D. Database indexing is performed appropriately Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac Explanation: Batch ascendancy reconciliations is a compensatory ascendancy for mitigating accident of bare allegory of duties. tua lTe A. Detective B. Corrective C. Preventative D. Compensatory sts .Batch ascendancy adaptation is a _____________________ (fill in the blank) ascendancy for mitigating accident of bare allegory of duties. .co QUESTION NO: 58 m 27 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Explanation: Key assay is one of the best controls for ensuring that abstracts is entered correctly. QUESTION NO: 60 . If chief administering is not committed to cardinal planning, how adequate is it that a company's accomplishing of IT will be successful? A. IT cannot be implemented if chief administering is not committed to cardinal planning. B. Added likely. C. Beneath likely. D. Cardinal planning does not affect the success of a company's accomplishing of IT. Answer: C Explanation: A company's accomplishing of IT will be beneath adequate to accomplish if chief administering is not committed to cardinal planning. QUESTION NO: 61 Answer: A Explanation: Lack of agent acquaintance of a company's advice aegis action could advance to an accidental accident of confidentiality. QUESTION NO: 62 . What cartography provides the greatest back-up of routes and the greatest arrangement accountability tolerance? A. A brilliant arrangement cartography "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac A. Lack of agent acquaintance of a company's advice aegis action B. Failure to accede with a company's advice aegis action C. A cursory blooper of acumen D. Lack of aegis action administering procedures tua lTe Which of the afterward could advance to an accidental accident of confidentiality? Choose the BEST answer. sts .co m 28 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam B. A cobweb arrangement cartography with packet forwarding enabled at anniversary host C. A bus arrangement cartography D. A arena arrangement cartography Answer: B Explanation: A cobweb arrangement cartography provides a point-to-point articulation amid every arrangement host. If anniversary host is configured to avenue and advanced communication, this cartography provides the greatest back-up of routes and the greatest arrangement accountability tolerance. QUESTION NO: 63 . An IS accountant usually places added assurance on affirmation anon collected. What is an archetype of such evidence? A. Affirmation calm through claimed ascertainment B. Affirmation calm through systems logs provided by the organization's aegis administering C. Affirmation calm through surveys calm from centralized agents D. Affirmation calm through transaction letters provided by the organization's IT administering Answer: A Explanation: An IS accountant usually places added assurance on affirmation anon collected, such as through claimed observation. .What affectionate of protocols does the OSI Carriage Band of the TCP/IP agreement apartment accommodate to ensure reliable communication? A. Nonconnection-oriented protocols B. Connection-oriented protocols C. Session-oriented protocols D. Nonsession-oriented protocols Answer: B Explanation: The carriage band of the TCP/IP agreement apartment provides for connection-oriented protocols to ensure reliable communication. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac QUESTION NO: 64 tua lTe sts .co m 29 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 65 . How is the time adapted for transaction processing assay usually afflicted by appropriately implemented Cyberbanking Abstracts Interface (EDI)? A. EDI usually decreases the time all-important for review. B. EDI usually increases the time all-important for review. C. Cannot be determined. D. EDI does not affect the time all-important for review. Answer: A Explanation: Cyberbanking abstracts interface (EDI) supports intervendor advice while abbreviating the time all-important for assay because it is usually configured to readily analyze errors acute follow-up. QUESTION NO: 66 .What would an IS accountant apprehend to acquisition in the animate log? Choose the BEST answer. A. Affirmation of countersign bluffing B. Arrangement errors C. Affirmation of abstracts archetype activities D. Affirmation of countersign administration Answer: B QUESTION NO: 67 . Atomicity enforces abstracts candor by ensuring that a transaction is either completed in its absolutely or not at all. Atomicity is allotment of the ACID assay advertence for transaction processing. True or false? A. True B. Apocryphal Answer: A Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 30 Ac Explanation: An IS accountant can apprehend to acquisition arrangement errors to be abundant in the animate log. tua lTe sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Atomicity enforces abstracts candor by ensuring that a transaction is either completed in its absolutely or not at all. Atomicity is allotment of the ACID assay advertence for transaction processing. QUESTION NO: 68 . Why does the IS accountant about assay the arrangement logs? A. To get affirmation of countersign bluffing B. To get affirmation of abstracts archetype activities C. To actuate the actuality of crooked admission to abstracts by a user or affairs D. To get affirmation of countersign administration Answer: C Explanation: Aback aggravating to actuate the actuality of crooked admission to abstracts by a user or program, the IS accountant will about assay the arrangement logs. .What is capital for the IS accountant to admission a bright compassionate of arrangement management? A. Aegis ambassador admission to systems B. Systems logs of all hosts accouterment appliance casework C. A graphical map of the arrangement cartography D. Ambassador admission to systems Answer: C Explanation: A graphical interface to the map of the arrangement cartography is capital for the IS accountant to admission a bright compassionate of arrangement management. QUESTION NO: 70 . How is accident afflicted if users accept absolute admission to a database at the arrangement level? A. Accident of crooked admission increases, but accident of untraceable changes to the database decreases. B. Accident of crooked and untraceable changes to the database increases. C. Accident of crooked admission decreases, but accident of untraceable changes to the database increases. Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 31 Ac tua lTe sts QUESTION NO: 69 .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam D. Accident of crooked and untraceable changes to the database decreases. Answer: B Explanation: If users accept absolute admission to a database at the arrangement level, accident of crooked and untraceable changes to the database increases. QUESTION NO: 71 . What is the best accepted purpose of a basic clandestine arrangement implementation? A. A basic clandestine arrangement (VPN) helps to defended admission amid an action and its ally aback communicating over an contrarily apart admission such as the Internet. B. A basic clandestine arrangement (VPN) helps to defended admission amid an action and its ally aback communicating over a committed T1 connection. C. A basic clandestine arrangement (VPN) helps to defended admission aural an action aback communicating over a committed T1 affiliation amid arrangement segments aural the aforementioned facility. D. A basic clandestine arrangement (VPN) helps to defended admission amid an action and its ally aback communicating over a wireless connection. QUESTION NO: 72 .What account does appliance capacity-monitoring software to adviser acceptance patterns and trends accommodate to management? Choose the BEST answer. A. The software can dynamically acclimate arrangement cartage capabilities based aloft accepted usage. B. The software produces nice letters that absolutely affect management. C. It allows users to appropriately admeasure assets and ensure connected ability of operations. D. It allows administering to appropriately admeasure assets and ensure connected ability of operations. Answer: D Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua Explanation: A basic clandestine arrangement (VPN) helps to defended admission amid an action and its ally aback communicating over an contrarily apart admission such as the Internet. lTe Answer: A sts co m 32 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Appliance capacity-monitoring software to adviser acceptance patterns and trends enables administering to appropriately admeasure assets and ensure connected ability of operations. QUESTION NO: 73 . What can be actual accessible to an IS accountant aback free the ability of a systems aliment program? Choose the BEST answer. A. Network-monitoring software B. A arrangement blow log C. Administering action letters D. Help-desk appliance trend letters Answer: B Explanation: A arrangement blow log can be actual accessible to an IS accountant aback free the ability of a systems aliment program. QUESTION NO: 74 Answer: A Explanation: Concurrency controls are acclimated as a antitoxin for abeyant database bribery aback two processes attack to accompanying adapt or amend the aforementioned information. QUESTION NO: 75 . What increases encryption aerial and amount the most? A. A continued symmetric encryption key B. A continued agee encryption key "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac A. Referential candor controls B. Normalization controls C. Concurrency controls D. Run-to-run totals tua lTe .What are acclimated as a antitoxin for abeyant database bribery aback two processes attack to accompanying adapt or amend the aforementioned information? Choose the BEST answer. sts .co m 33 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam C. A continued Beforehand Encryption Accepted (AES) key D. A continued Abstracts Encryption Accepted (DES) key Answer: B Explanation: A continued agee encryption key (public key encryption) increases encryption aerial and cost. All alternative answers are distinct aggregate symmetric keys. QUESTION NO: 76 . Which of the afterward best characterizes "worms"? A. Awful programs that can run apart and can bear afterwards the aid of a carrier affairs such as email B. Programming cipher errors that account a affairs to again dump abstracts C. Awful programs that crave the aid of a carrier affairs such as email D. Awful programs that masquerade as accepted applications such as screensavers or macroenabled Word abstracts Answer: A QUESTION NO: 77 .What is an antecedent footfall in creating a able firewall policy? A. Assigning admission to users according to the assumption of atomic advantage B. Free adapted firewall accouterments and software C. Anecdotic arrangement applications such as mail, web, or FTP servers D. Configuring firewall admission rules Answer: C Explanation: Anecdotic arrangement applications such as mail, web, or FTP servers to be evidently accessed is an antecedent footfall in creating a able firewall policy. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua lTe Explanation: Worms are awful programs that can run apart and can bear afterwards the aid of a carrier affairs such as email. sts .co m 34 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam QUESTION NO: 78 . What blazon of cryptosystem is characterized by abstracts actuality encrypted by the sender appliance the recipient's accessible key, and the abstracts afresh actuality decrypted appliance the recipient's clandestine key? A. With public-key encryption, or symmetric encryption B. With public-key encryption, or agee encryption C. With shared-key encryption, or symmetric encryption D. With shared-key encryption, or agee encryption Answer: B Explanation: With accessible key encryption or agee encryption, abstracts is encrypted by the sender appliance the recipient's accessible key; the abstracts is afresh decrypted appliance the recipient's clandestine key. .How does the SSL arrangement agreement accommodate confidentiality? Answer: D QUESTION NO: 80 . What are acclimated as the framework for developing analytic admission controls? A. Advice systems aegis behavior B. Authoritative aegis behavior C. Admission Ascendancy Lists (ACL) D. Authoritative archive for anecdotic roles and responsibilities Answer: A Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac Explanation: The SSL agreement provides acquaintance through symmetric encryption such as Abstracts Encryption Standard, or DES. tua lTe A. Through symmetric encryption such as RSA B. Through agee encryption such as Abstracts Encryption Standard, or DES C. Through agee encryption such as Advanced Encryption Standard, or AES D. Through symmetric encryption such as Abstracts Encryption Standard, or DES sts .co QUESTION NO: 79 m 35 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Advice systems aegis behavior are acclimated as the framework for developing analytic admission controls. QUESTION NO: 81 . Which of the afterward are able controls for audition alike affairs such as payments fabricated or received? A. Concurrency controls B. Acumen checks C. Time stamps D. Referential candor controls Answer: C Explanation: Time stamps are an able ascendancy for audition alike affairs such as payments fabricated or received. QUESTION NO: 82 Answer: C Explanation: Book encryption is a acceptable ascendancy for attention arcane abstracts residing on a PC. QUESTION NO: 83 . Which of the afterward is a allegorical best convenance for implementing analytic admission controls? A. Implementing theBiba Candor Archetypal B. Admission is accepted on a least-privilege basis, per the organization's abstracts owners C. Implementing the Take-Grant admission ascendancy archetypal D. Classifying abstracts according to the subject's requirements "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua A. Claimed firewall B. Book encapsulation C. Book encryption D. Host-based advance apprehension lTe .Which of the afterward is a acceptable ascendancy for attention arcane abstracts residing on a PC? sts .co m 36 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Answer: B Explanation: Analytic admission controls should be advised to ensure that admission is accepted on a least-privilege basis, per the organization's abstracts owners. QUESTION NO: 84 . What does PKI use to accommodate some of the arch all-embracing ascendancy over abstracts confidentiality, reliability, and candor for Internet transactions? A. A aggregate of public-key cryptography and agenda certificates and two-factor affidavit B. A aggregate of public-key cryptography and two-factor affidavit C. A aggregate of public-key cryptography and agenda certificates D. A aggregate of agenda certificates and two-factor affidavit QUESTION NO: 85 Answer: A Explanation: The primary purpose of agenda signatures is to accommodate affidavit and candor of datA . QUESTION NO: 86 . Regarding agenda signature implementation, which of the afterward answers is correct? A. A agenda signature is created by the sender to prove bulletin candor by encrypting the bulletin with the sender's clandestine key. Upon accepting the data, the almsman can break the abstracts appliance the sender's accessible key. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 37 Ac A. Affidavit and candor of abstracts B. Affidavit and acquaintance of abstracts C. Acquaintance and candor of abstracts D. Affidavit and availability of abstracts tua .Which of the afterward do agenda signatures provide? lTe sts Explanation: PKI uses a aggregate of public-key cryptography and agenda certificates to accommodate some of the arch all-embracing ascendancy over abstracts confidentiality, reliability, and candor for Internet transactions. co Answer: C m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam B. A agenda signature is created by the sender to prove bulletin candor by encrypting the bulletin with the recipient's accessible key. Aloft accepting the data, the almsman can break the abstracts appliance the recipient's accessible key. C. A agenda signature is created by the sender to prove bulletin candor by initially appliance a hashing algorithm to aftermath a assortment amount or bulletin abstract from the absolute bulletin contents. Aloft accepting the data, the almsman can apart actualize it. D. A agenda signature is created by the sender to prove bulletin candor by encrypting the bulletin with the sender's accessible key. Aloft accepting the data, the almsman can break the abstracts appliance the recipient's clandestine key. Answer: C Explanation: A agenda signature is created by the sender to prove bulletin candor by initially appliance a hashing algorithm to aftermath a assortment value, or bulletin digest, from the absolute bulletin contents. Aloft accepting the data, the almsman can apart actualize its own bulletin abstract from the abstracts for allegory and abstracts candor validation. Public and clandestine are acclimated to accomplish confidentiality. Hashing algorithms are acclimated to accomplish integrity. QUESTION NO: 87 Explanation: A fingerprint scanner facilitating biometric admission ascendancy can accommodate a actual aerial amount of server admission control. QUESTION NO: 88 . What are about the primary safeguards for systems software and data? A. Administrative admission controls B. Analytic admission controls C. Concrete admission controls D. Detective admission controls "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 38 Ac Answer: D tua A. A mantrap-monitored aperture to the server allowance B. Host-based advance apprehension accumulated with CCTV C. Network-based advance apprehension D. A fingerprint scanner facilitating biometric admission ascendancy lTe .Which of the afterward would accommodate the accomplished amount of server admission control? sts .co m Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam Answer: B Explanation: Analytic admission controls are about the primary safeguards for systems software and datA . QUESTION NO: 89 . Which of the afterward is about acclimated as a apprehension and bridle ascendancy adjoin Internet attacks? A. Honeypots B. CCTV C. VPN D. VLAN QUESTION NO: 90 Answer: A Explanation: A monitored double-doorway admission system, additionally referred to as a mantrap or deadman door, is acclimated as a bridle ascendancy for the vulnerability of piggybacking. QUESTION NO: 91 . Which of the afterward is an able adjustment for authoritative downloading of files via FTP? Choose the BEST answer. A. An application-layer gateway, or proxy firewall, but notstateful analysis firewalls B. An application-layer gateway, or proxy firewall "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com 39 Ac tua A. A monitored double-doorway admission arrangement B. A monitored aboideau admission arrangement C. A monitored aperture admission arrangement D. A one-way aperture that does not acquiesce avenue afterwards admission lTe .Which of the afterward BEST characterizes a mantrap or deadman door, which is acclimated as a bridle ascendancy for the vulnerability of piggybacking? sts .co Explanation: Honeypots are about acclimated as a apprehension and bridle ascendancy adjoin Internet attacks. m Answer: A Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam C. A circuit-level aperture D. A first-generation packet-filtering firewall Answer: B Explanation: Application-layer gateways, or proxy firewalls, are an able adjustment for authoritative downloading of files via FTP. Because FTP is an OSI application-layer protocol, the best able firewall needs to be able of analytical through the appliance layer. QUESTION NO: 92 . Which of the afterward provides the arch affidavit for concrete admission control? A. Sign-in logs B. Activating passwords C. Key assay D. Biometrics Answer: D .What is an able antitoxin for the vulnerability of abstracts admission operators potentially abrogation their computers afterwards logging off? Choose the BEST answer. A. Agent aegis acquaintance training B. Ambassador alerts C. Screensaver passwords D. Close administration Answer: C Explanation: Screensaver passwords are an able ascendancy to apparatus as a antitoxin for the vulnerability of abstracts admission operators potentially abrogation their computers afterwards logging off. QUESTION NO: 94 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time. " - www. actualtests. com Ac tua QUESTION NO: 93 lTe Explanation: Biometrics can be acclimated to accommodate accomplished concrete admission control. sts .co m 40 Isaca CISA: Convenance Exam . What can ISPs use to apparatus entering cartage clarification as a ascendancy to analyze IP packets transmitted from crooked sources? Choose the BEST answer. A. OSI Band 2 switches with packet clarification enabled B. Basic Clandestine Networks C. Admission Ascendancy Lists (ACL) D. Point-to-Point Tunneling Agreement Answer: C Explanation: ISPs can use admission ascendancy lists to apparatus entering cartage clarification as a ascendancy to analyze IP packets transmitted from crooked sources. Answer: B QUESTION NO: 96 .Which of the afterward is BEST characterized by crooked modification of abstracts afore or during systems abstracts entry? A. Abstracts bunco B. Skimming C.

Order a unique copy of this paper

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
Top Academic Writers Ready to Help
with Your Research Proposal
Order now and a get a 25% discount with the discount code: COURSEGUYOrder Now!
+ +