lyme disease case study

Lyme Disease    Case Study      A 38-year-old macho had a 3-week history of fatigue and apathy with alternate complaints of headache, fever, chills, myalgia, and arthralgia. According to the history, the patient’s affection began anon afterwards a camping vacation. He recalled a bug chaw and adventurous on his thigh anon afterwards the trip. The afterward studies were ordered:    Studies Results Lyme ache test,  Elevated IgM antibiotic titers adjoin Borrelia burgdorferi (normal: low) Erythrocyte sedimentation amount (ESR),  30 mm/hour (normal: ≤15 mm/hour) Aspartate aminotransferase (AST),  32 units/L (normal: 8-20 units/L) Hemoglobin (Hgb),  12 g/dL (normal: 14-18 g/dL) Hematocrit (Hct),  36% (normal: 42%-52%) Rheumatoid agency (RF),  Negative (normal: negative) Antinuclear antibodies (ANA),  Negative (normal: negative)    Diagnostic Analysis    Based on the patient's history of camping in the dupe and an insect chaw and adventurous on the thigh, Lyme ache was suspected. Aboriginal in the advance of this disease, testing for specific immunoglobulin (Ig) M antibodies adjoin B. burgdorferi is the best accessible in diagnosing Lyme disease. An animated ESR, added AST levels, and balmy anemia are frequently apparent aboriginal in this disease. RF and ANA abnormalities are usually absent.      Critical Thinking Questions    1. What is the basal assurance of Lyme disease? (always on the boards)  2. At what stages of Lyme ache are the IgG and IgM antibodies elevated?  3. Why was the ESR elevated?  4. What is the Therapeutic ambition for Lyme Ache and what is the recommended treatment. 

Order a unique copy of this paper

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
Top Academic Writers Ready to Help
with Your Research Proposal
Live Chat+1(978) 822-0999EmailWhatsApp

Order your essay today and save 20% with the discount code COURSEGUY