Examination Test on Math

Part 1 of 1 - 20. 0 Credibility Question 1 of 20 1. 0 Credibility If a capricious has accessible ethics –2, 6, and 17, again this capricious is A. both a connected and a detached variable B. a connected variable C. neither a connected nor a detached variable D. a detached variable Answer Key: D 1. 0 Credibility Question 2 of 20 Which of the afterward accurately describes the accord amid a sample and a population? A. A citizenry and a sample are not related. B. A sample is a accumulation of capacity alleged from a citizenry to be studied. C. A sample is a accumulation of populations that are accountable to observation. D. A citizenry is a accumulation of samples that may or may not be included in a study Answer Key: B Question 3 of 20 1. 0 Points What is the appellation for a appropriate or aspect that can accept altered values? A. bazaar nent B. datu m C. sam ple D. varia ble Answer Key: D Question 4 of 20 1. 0 Points If you classified the bake-apple in a bassinet as apple, orange, or banana, this would be an archetype of which akin of measurement? A. ordi nal B. ratio C. nom inal D. inter val Answer Key: C Question 5 of 20 1. 0 Points The bulk of time bare to run the Boston chase is an archetype of which blazon of variable? A. contin uous B. discret e C. qualita tive D. none of the above Answer Key: A 1. 0 Credibility Question 6 of 20 An advertisement for a car states that it is 10% added able than its competitor. This is an archetype of A. ambigu ous boilerplate s B. doubtable sample s C. changin g the subject D. detache d accomplishment s Answer Key: D Question 7 of 20 1. 0 Points What blazon of sampling is actuality active if the citizenry is disconnected into bread-and-butter classes and a sample is alleged from anniversary bread-and-butter chic to be surveyed? A. array samplin g B. accidental samplin g C. systema tic samplin g D. tratifie d samplin g Answer Key: D 1. 0 Credibility Question 8 of 20 A pareto blueprint does NOT accept which of the afterward properties? A. It is a bar chart B. The frequencies are abiding from accomplished to lowest C. The frequencies are abiding from everyman to highest D. It is acclimated to represent absolute data Answer Key: C 1. 0 Credibility Question 9 of 20 The absolute abundance of the abstracts whose ogive is apparent beneath is approximately A. 12 B. 18 C. 34 D. 90 Answer Key: C 1. 0 Credibility Question 10 of 20 A besprinkle artifice would be advantageous for A. Showing the about cardinal of sales of four altered rands of bare DVDs B. Showing the trend of sales, over time, of bristles altered brands of bare DVDs C. Showing the accord amid the sales of bare CDs and bare DVDs D. Showing the top affairs brands of bare DVDs Answer Key: C 1. 0 Credibility Question 11 of 20 What affectionate of accord amid x and y is approved by the besprinkle artifice below? A. A absolute beeline relationsh ip B. A abrogating beeline relationsh ip C. No beeline relationsh ip D. This is not a besprinkle plot Answer Key: B 1. 0 Credibility Question 12 of 20 Which of the afterward could be a accumulative abundance graph? A. B. C. D. Answer Key: B 1. 0 Credibility Question 13 of 20 What blazon of blueprint is the amount below? A. Pareto chart B. pictograp h C. ogive D. about abundance histogram Answer Key: A Question 14 of 20 1. 0 Credibility CEOSalaries. xls 14 KB The afterward abstracts are the abject salaries, in bags of dollars, of 50 arch controlling admiral for a sample of companies accomplishing business with the accompaniment of Connecticut. That is, the aboriginal access in the table beneath corresponds to a bacon of $125,000. A archetype of this abstracts set can be begin in the Excel Workbook alleged CEOSalaries. xls. Use these abstracts to acknowledgment questions 14 through 17. 125 157 113 127 201 165 145 119 148 158 148 168 117 105 136 136 125 148 108 178 179 191 225 204 104 205 197 119 209 157 209 205 221 178 247 235 217 222 224 187 265 148 165 228 239 245 152 148 115 150 Find the beggarly of the CEO salaries, in bags of dollars, angled to 2 decimal places. Do not use a dollar sign. Note: $177,760 should be recorded as 177. 76. 172. 34 Answer Key: 171. 25|173. 50 Question 15 of 20 1. 0 Credibility CEOSalaries. xls 14 KB The afterward abstracts are the abject salaries, in bags of dollars, of 50 hief controlling admiral for a sample of companies accomplishing business with the accompaniment of Connecticut. That is, the aboriginal access in the table beneath corresponds to a bacon of $125,000. A archetype of this abstracts set can be begin in the Excel Workbook alleged CEOSalaries. xls. Use these abstracts to acknowledgment questions 14 through 17. 125 157 113 127 201 165 145 119 148 158 148 168 117 105 136 136 125 148 108 178 179 191 225 204 104 205 197 119 209 157 209 205 221 178 247 235 217 222 224 187 265 148 165 228 239 245 152 148 115 150 Find the average of the CEO salaries, in bags of dollars, angled to 2 decimal places. Do not use a dollar sign. Note: $177,760 should be recorded as 177. 76. 165 Answer Key: 160. 00|170. 00 Question 16 of 20 1. 0 Credibility CEOSalaries. xls 14 KB The afterward abstracts are the abject salaries, in bags of dollars, of 50 arch controlling admiral for a sample of companies accomplishing business with the accompaniment of Connecticut. That is, the aboriginal access in the table beneath corresponds to a bacon of $125,000. A archetype of this abstracts set can be begin in the Excel Workbook alleged CEOSalaries. xls. Use these abstracts to acknowledgment questions 14 through 17. 125 157 113 127 201 165 145 119 148 158 148 68 117 105 136 136 125 148 108 178 179 191 225 204 104 205 197 119 209 157 209 205 221 178 247 235 217 222 224 187 265 148 165 228 239 245 152 148 115 150 Find the accepted aberration of the CEO salaries, in bags of dollars, angled to 2 decimal places. Do not use a dollar sign. Note: $177,760 should be recorded as 177. 76. 43. 94 Answer Key: 42. 00|45. 00 1. 0 Credibility Question 17 of 20 CEOSalaries. xls 14 KB The afterward abstracts are the abject salaries, in bags of dollars, of 50 arch controlling admiral for a sample of companies accomplishing business with the accompaniment of Connecticut. That is, the aboriginal access in the table beneath corresponds to a bacon of $125,000. A archetype of this abstracts set can be begin in the Excel Workbook alleged CEOSalaries. xls. Use these abstracts to acknowledgment questions 14 through 17. 125 157 113 127 201 165 145 119 148 158 148 168 117 105 136 136 125 148 108 178 179 191 225 204 104 205 197 119 209 157 209 205 221 178 247 235 217 222 224 187 265 148 165 228 239 245 152 148 115 150 Find the interquartile ambit of the CEO salaries, in bags of dollars, angled to 2 decimal places. Do not use a dollar sign. Note: $177,760 should be recorded as 177. 6. 73 Answer Key: 68. 00|74. 00 1. 0 Credibility Question 18 of 20 A apprentice denticulate 84 credibility on a analysis area the beggarly account was 79 and the accepted aberration was 4. Find the student's z score, angled to 2 decimal places, and abode it in the blank. Answer Key: 1. 25 1. 0 Credibility Question 19 of 20 Find the z-score for anniversary apprentice and announce which one has a bigger about position. An Art Above becoming a brand of 46 on an assay with = 50 and s = 5; A Amphitheater Above becoming a brand of 70 on an assay with = 75 and s = 7. A. The art above has a college about position han the amphitheater major. B. The amphitheater above has a college about position than the art major. C. Both acceptance accept the aforementioned score. D. The college account cannot be determined. Answer Key: B 1. 0 Credibility Question 20 of 20 Given the afterward boxplot area m is the average value, what account could be fabricated about the administration of the data? A. The administration is about symmetric. B. The administration is absolutely skewed. C. The administration is abnormally skewed. D. No account can be fabricated about the abstracts because no abstracts ethics are apparent on the plot. Answer Key: A

Order a unique copy of this paper

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
Top Academic Writers Ready to Help
with Your Research Proposal
Live Chat+1(978) 822-0999EmailWhatsApp

Order your essay today and save 20% with the discount code COURSEGUY