Essay about Human a&P Ch. 22 Respiratory System

Link to: 22. Inhaled air campaign in the high respiratory adjustment 1. Which of the afterward is not allotment of the high respiratory system? A) Nose B) Oral cavity C) Pharynx D) Trachea E) Nasal meatuses Ans: D Link to: 22. 1. Inhaled air campaign in the high respiratory system 2. The administering area does NOT act to A) apple-pie air of debris. B) conduct air into the lungs. C) add baptize to the air. D) balmy air. E) It does all of the above. Ans: E Link to: 22. 1. Inhaled air campaign in the high respiratory system 2. Which of the afterward is a alleyway for air and food? A)  Pharynx B) Larynx C) Paranasal sinuses D)Trachea E) Esophagus Ans: A Link to: 22. 1. Inhaled air campaign in the high respiratory system 2. The aperture to the pharynx from the aperture is called A) Palatine B) Hypopharynx C) Meatuses D) Fauces E) Vestibule Ans: D Link to: 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. This anatomy prevents aliment or baptize from entering the trachea. A) Arytenoid cartilage B) Epiglottis C) Nasopharynx D) Thyroid cartilage E) Paranasal sinus Ans: B Link to: 22. 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. During swallowing, which anatomy rises? A) Pharynx B)esophagus C)Trachea D)Palatine tonsils E)Primary bronchi Ans: A Link to: 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. These are triangular pieces of mostly burnished cartilage amid at the after and above bound of the cricoid cartilage. A) Corniculate cartilage B) Arytenoids cartilage C) Cricotracheal cartilage D) Cuneiform cartilage E)Laryngeal cartilage Ans: B Link to: 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. Pitch is controlled by A) beating of the articulate cords. B) astriction of the articulate cords. C) layers of cartilage in the articulate cords. D) adjustment of the articulate cords. E) None of the above Ans: B Link to: 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. This is amid antecedent to the esophagus and carries air to the bronchi. A) Trachea B) Larynx C) Nasopharynx D)Pharynx E) None of the above Ans: A Link to: 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. This is the primary gas barter site. A) Trachea B) Bronchiole C) Nasal sinuses D) Alveolus E) Bronchus Ans: D Link to 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. Which of the beneath tissues maintains accessible airways in the lower respiratory system? A) Stratified squamous epithelium with keratin B) Ciliated pseudostratified columnar epithelium with beaker cells C) Burnished cartilage D) Mucous membrane E) Bone Ans: C Link to 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. Which of the beneath tissues provides the functions of the close band of the administering organs? A) stratified squamous epithelium with keratin B) ciliated pseudostratified columnar epithelium with beaker cells C) ciliated cuboidal epithelium with beaker cells D) capricious epithelium with cilia E) columnar affiliation tissue with beaker cells Ans: B Link to 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. The point area the trachea divides into appropriate and larboard primary bronchi is a backbone called: A) Carina B) Secondary bronchioles C)Parietal pleura D) Visceral pleura E) Diaphragm Ans: A Link to: 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. Which of the beneath tissues forms the barter surfaces of the alveolus? A) Stratified squamous epithelium B) Ciliated pseudostratified columnar epithelium with beaker cells C) Simple squamous epithelium D) Burnished cartilage E) Columnar affiliation tissue with beaker cells Ans: C Link to 22. 2 1. Inhaled air campaign in the lower respiratory system 2. These are beef of the alveoli that aftermath surfactant. A) Type I alveolar cells B) Type II alveolar cells C) Type III alveolar cells D) Surface cell E) Macrophages Ans: B

Order a unique copy of this paper

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
Top Academic Writers Ready to Help
with Your Research Proposal
Order now and a get a 25% discount with the discount code: COURSEGUYOrder Now!
+ +