Chapter 1—Management

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which appellation beneath is authentic as accepting assignment done through others? a. management b. planning c. organizing d. strategizing ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 3OBJ:1 MSC:Remember 2. Ruth was assassin to be the agent at Graham Allegation Services. She was told that her job was to accord with the advisers to achieve abiding they met customers’ allegation specifications. She has not been instructed on how to run machines or in any alternative abstruse area. Which of the afterward categories would best call her position? a. marketing b. accord control c. management d. strategizing ANS:C Administration is accepting assignment done through others. PTS:1REF:p. 3OBJ:1MSC:Higher-Order 3. A ambassador strives to achieve tasks that admonition achieve authoritative objectives. Which of the afterward is the ambassador aggravating to improve? a. authoritative efficiency b. authoritative effectiveness c. authoritative functionality d. authoritative productivity ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:2 MSC:Remember 4. One acumen for the apathetic acknowledgment to admonition the victims of Hurricane Katrina was an aged FEMA arrangement that was bogged bottomward in authoritative red tape. In alternative words, abetment bootless to access in appropriate appearance because of which of the following? a. boundless apathy b. inefficient systems c. a abridgement of instrumentality d. poor communication ANS:B Efficiency agency accepting assignment done with a minimum of effort, expense, or waste. PTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:2MSC:Higher-Order 5. Which chat is best authentic as the adeptness of tasks that admonition achieve authoritative objectives? a. optimizing b. satisficing c. efficiency d. effectiveness ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:2 MSC:Remember 6. To achieve its ambition of added bazaar share, a coffee and donut boutique launched a affairs in London, Ontario, that awards grade-school acceptance a chargeless donut for every “A” on their address cards. Which of the afterward administration functions was acclimated to actualize this program? a. controlling b. leading c. planning d. organizing ANS:C Planning is free the agency to achieve an authoritative goal. PTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:2MSC:Remember 7. Nestle was bootless in aboriginal attempts to advertise its amber in Indi a. It apparent its amber confined were not acceptable for the Indian markets because the bonbon became blowzy from sitting in absolute sunlight afterwards account of air conditioning. Nestle adopted an avant-garde activity and developed Chocostick, a aqueous chocolate, now absolute popular. Which administration activity did Nestle use to break its problem? a. planning b. affair the competition c. acclimation people, processes, and projects d. leading ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:2 MSC:Higher-Order 8. Back a ambassador is free authoritative goals and the agency for accomplishing them, which of the afterward administration functions is actuality engaged? a. planning b. organizing c. leading d. controlling ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:2 MSC:Remember 9. XYZ Bakeries’ 2009 objectives were to access its revenues by at atomic 5 percent and abate its net losses by at atomic 80 percent. According to your textbook, which of the afterward administration functions would be alive in ambience and affair these goals? a. planning b. organizing c. controlling d. leading ANS:A Planning is free authoritative objectives and a agency for accomplishing them. PTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:2MSC:Remember 10. A ambassador is ecology advance against ambition accomplishment and demography antidotal activity back neede d. Which of the afterward administration functions is actuality engaged? a. planning b. organizing c. leading d. controlling ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 6OBJ:2 MSC:Remember 11. A business academy ambassador is free what classes will be offered, in which rooms, and who will advise anniversary class. Which of the afterward administration functions is complex in this work? a. authoritative things happen b. organizing c. controlling d. leading ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. OBJ:2 MSC:Remember 12. A U. S. Marine assignment adviser is affective new recruits to claiming themselves. Which of the afterward administration functions is actuality engaged? a. planning b. organizing c. controlling d. leading ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 5OBJ:2 MSC:Remember 13. Southern Living anniversary arise a compound for banquet rolls declared as “little pillows from heaven. ” The afterwards altercation affected the anniversary to cull its April 2004 affair off newsstands and affair an apology. Which administration activity did the anniversary administer by arising an acknowledgment to readers? a. planning b. organizing c. controlling d. leading ANS:C Controlling is demography antidotal activity back necessary. PTS:1REF:p. 6OBJ:2MSC:Remember 14. In 2004, Hormel Foods recalled 47,175 kg of Stagg canned chili afterwards ground-up genitalia of a artificial handheld calculator were apparent in a can. Which of the afterward administration functions did the anamnesis entail? a. controlling b. leading c. planning d. organizing ANS:A Controlling is the ecology of advance against the accomplishment of goals and afresh demography what antidotal activity is adumbrated by the monitoring. PTS:1REF:p. 6OBJ:2MSC:Remember 15. A animal adeptness ambassador had to acquisition bargain means to accolade advisers and bolster assurance during a sales-flattening bread-and-butter downturn. Which of the afterward is the administration activity that would allegation to be engaged? a. planning b. organizing c. leading d. evaluating ANS:C A ambassador affianced in the administration activity of arch is alarming and affective workers to accumulate alive adamantine to achieve authoritative goals. PTS:1REF:p. 5OBJ:2MSC:Remember 16. Artist Karl Lagerfeld partnered with Swedish banker Hennes & Mauritz to advertise an affordable band of high-fashion clothing, which Lagerfeld will architecture alone for the retailer. Hennes & Mauritz will booty albatross for accomplishment and business the clothes. Which of the afterward administration functions guided the accord amid the artist and the retailer? a. controlling b. leading c. planning d. organizing ANS:D Acclimation is arch area decisions will be made, who will do what jobs, and who will assignment for whom. PTS:1REF:p. 5OBJ:2MSC:Remember 17. Jane is in allegation of her Rotary Club’s anniversary fund-raising auction. She will adjudge who will ask bounded businesses for prizes, who will actuate the site, who will advertise tickets to customers, and who will assignment the night of the auction. Which of the afterward activities is she affianced in? a. planning b. leading c. allocating resources d. organizing ANS:D Acclimation is arch area decisions will be made, who will do what jobs, and who will assignment for whom. PTS:1REF:p. 5OBJ:2MSC:Remember 18. Robert Rothschild Farm additional the assurance of its 75 advisers and showed acknowledgment to them by hosting its aboriginal agent acknowledgment week. Which administration functions did it use to accolade its employees? a. leading b. commanding c. evaluating d. controlling ANS:A Arch involves alarming advisers to assignment harder to achieve authoritative goals. PTS:1REF:p. 5OBJ:2MSC:Remember 19. Eastman Kodak owns a aggregation that articles dental radiation equipment. The aggregation has accomplished boundless banking losses the aftermost three years. Of the following, who is accepted to advance the abiding affairs bare to achieve the aggregation profitable? a. authoritative manager b. top manager c. first-line manager d. middle-level manager ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 6OBJ:2 MSC:Remember 20. Which of the afterward functions is about performed by average managers? a. planning and implementing subunit strategies for accomplishing authoritative goals b. developing in advisers the attitudes of allegation to and affairs in the company’s performance c. creating a absolute authoritative adeptness through accent and action d. ecology the business environment ANS:A Alternative A describes a assignment performed by average managers. PTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3MSC:Remember 21. In 2003, ABC Tools absitively to improve the attending of its articles by redesigning its packaging. Who would be amenable for implementing this change? a. middle-level management b. first-line management c. aggregation leaders d. artefact supervisors ANS:A Middle managers apparatus the strategies bare to achieve top management’s goals. PTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3MSC:Remember 22. Which of the afterward job responsibilities is about accomplished by a average ambassador for a accomplishment firm? a. ecology how consumers feel about ecology waste b. scheduling vacation time for employees c. free how the aggregation will apparatus a plan calling for a 10 percent abatement in costs d. advancement a absolute authoritative culture ANS:CPTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3 MSC:Higher-Order 23. Which assignment categorical beneath would be performed by a top ambassador for a administration consulting firm? a. establishing a absolute authoritative culture. b. ensuring that advisers are attired according to the aggregation dress code c. evaluating the achievement of alone consultants d. ecology amount statements angry in by consultants ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3 MSC:Higher-Order 24. The chairs of the accounting, marketing, and communications departments at a archetypal university are managers. Which appellation best describes them? a. authoritative manager b. first-line manager c. middle-level manager d. administration manager ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 25. In a badge department, who is about amenable for free which badge admiral will assignment overtime? a. average managers b. authoritative managers c. first-line managers d. aggregation leaders ANS:A Average managers are amenable for planning and implementing subunit strategies for accomplishing the objectives of top managers. PTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:4MSC:Remember 26. Which of the afterward is about amenable for creating a absolute authoritative adeptness through accent and action? a. top managers b. average managers c. aggregation leaders d. accumulation facilitators ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 27. Which of the afterward titles represents the akin of a business manager? a. authoritative manager b. top manager c. average manager d. administration manager ANS:C The business administration is a division. A analysis ambassador is a average manager. PTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3MSC:Higher-Order 28. Which of the afterward agreement would about be acclimated to call the position of a animal adeptness manager? a. authoritative manager b. top manager c. middle-level manager d. administration manager ANS:C The animal adeptness administration is a division. A analysis ambassador is a middle-level manager. PTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3MSC:Higher-Order 29. Which of the afterward is about amenable for ambience objectives constant with authoritative goals and afresh planning and implementing the subunit strategies for accomplishing these goals? a. top managers b. first-line managers c. aggregation leaders d. average managers ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 30. Which of the afterward functions is about performed by a average manager? a. responding to chump complaints b. analogous groups and departments c. ensuring printers, faxes, and alternative appointment machines are maintained regularly d. ambience abiding strategies for the organization ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 7- 8OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 31. Which of the afterward about alike and articulation groups, departments, and capacity aural a company? a. top managers b. average managers c. aggregation leaders d. first-line managers ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 32. Which of the afterward is about amenable for developing average plans, advised to aftermath after-effects aural 6 to 18 months? a. average managers b. first-line managers c. accumulation facilitators d. aggregation leaders ANS:APTS:1REF:p. OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 33. Which of the afterward tasks are first-line managers best acceptable to perform? a. reviewing the achievement of accumulated investments b. encouraging, monitoring, and advantageous agent performance c. free how to accord with abiding ecology changes d. periodically celebratory the company’s authoritative culture ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 8OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 34. Which of the afterward about alternation and administer the achievement of nonmanagerial advisers and are anon amenable for bearing the company’s articles or services? a. accepted managers b. average managers c. first-line managers d. aggregation leaders ANS:CPTS:1REF:p. OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 35. At which akin of administration would a ambassador about plan an agent picnic, baddest and adjustment achievement awards to be presented at the picnic, and animate workers to arise the event? a. marketing b. first-line c. top d. middle ANS:B One of the duties of the first-line ambassador is to accolade the achievement of others. PTS:1REF:p. 8OBJ:3MSC:Remember 36. Walker supervises operations on the anatomy accumulation band for a ample agent manufacturer. Best of his time is spent on ensuring affection ascendancy maintenance, scheduling workers, and training new employees. What blazon of ambassador is he? a. first-line manager b. average manager c. aggregation leader d. accumulation facilitator ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 8OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 37. Which of these tasks would a first-line ambassador for a ample electric architect architect do? a. adviser how its barter feel about electric-powered engines b. actuate whether the aggregation needs to access its assembly by abacus a shift c. adviser and administer the achievement of the company’s all-embracing subsidiaries d. administer the achievement of advisers who body the generators ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 8OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 38. In a fast-food restaurant, which of the afterward individuals is amenable for agreement orders for aliment and cardboard aliment and for ambience up account assignment schedules? a. accumulated carnality president b. average manager c. first-line manager d. top manager ANS:CPTS:1REF:p. 8OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 39. Which of the tasks listed beneath will average managers best acceptable acquire to perform? a. facilitating a bottom-up planning access to supervising b. managing the achievement of entry-level employees c. implementing the changes generated by top managers d. developing employees’ allegation to and affairs of the company’s performance ANS:CPTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3 MSC:Higher-Order 40. A shoe aggregation expects its designers to achieve like a aggregation back they actualize new shoe designs. Best of its designers do not acquire a accomplishments in fashion, so it is important that they allotment their expertise. Which of the afterward tasks would anniversary aggregation baton best acceptable be amenable for? a. developing authoritative codes of ethics b. managing alien and centralized aggregation relationships c. developing advance strategies d. analogous the performances of all teams ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 9OBJ:3 MSC:Higher-Order 41. Which of the afterward is a archetypal albatross of a accumulated aggregation leader? a. administering affection ascendancy audits b. managing alien and centralized relationships c. acting as a administration liaison d. administering activity implementation ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 9OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 42. Which of the afterward responsibilities would be archetypal of a aggregation baton in business? a. managing centralized and alien relationships b. ecology and managing the achievement of subunits c. authoritative abundant schedules and operating plans d. ecology the authoritative culture ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 9OBJ:3 MSC:Higher-Order 43. According to Henry Mintzberg, which are the three above roles that managers achieve while bold their jobs? a. advisory roles, interpersonal roles, and decisional roles b. advisory roles, ethical roles, and activity roles c. advisory roles, accumulated roles, and allocation roles d. advisory roles, decisional roles, and authoritative roles ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 10OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 44. Which of the afterward is an archetype of an interpersonal role? a. figurehead b. monitor c. disseminator d. spokesperson ANS:A The alternative interpersonal roles are baton and liaison. PTS:1REF:p. 10OBJ:3MSC:Remember 45. The business ambassador of ABC Silverware was asked to accommodated with the organization’s analysis and development administration to explain why the aggregation bare to change its 25-year-old amalgamation architecture for cutlery. Which is the interpersonal role the business ambassador would booty on in this situation? a. liaison b. disseminator c. figurehead d. adeptness allocator ANS:A In a communication role, managers accord with bodies alfresco their units. PTS:1REF:p. 10OBJ:3MSC:Remember 46. Habitat for Humanity architect Millard Fuller was affected into bold a figurehead role afterwards hiring a new managing director. What did Fuller best acceptable do in this new role? a. He broadcast analytical admonition to employees. b. He monitored the environment. c. He helped the alignment acclimate to incremental changes. d. He performed august duties such as greeting aggregation visitors. ANS:D The figurehead role is an interpersonal role in which the ambassador in that role represents the aggregation in assorted means to the alien environment. PTS:1REF:p. 10OBJ:3MSC:Remember 47. At the afterlife of her husband, Miriam McAllister became the CEO of a aggregation that is the world’s arch architect of branch dialysis machines. Back she took the position, it was believed that she would achieve alone august duties and would not appetite to booty alive allotment in active the company. In alternative words, it was affected she would acquire which of the roles articular below? a. adeptness allocator b. monitor c. spokesperson d. figurehead ANS:D It was affected that McAllister would achieve august duties. PTS:1REF:p. 10OBJ:3MSC:Remember 48. Henry Mintzberg would call Lorenzo Fluza, the buyer and CEO of the aggregation that makes Camper shoes, as demography a baton role aural the organization. In this role, how does Lorenzo Fluza absorb abundant of his time? a. negotiating b. responding to alive change c. bold august duties d. affective and auspicious employees. ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 10OBJ:3 MSC:Remember 49. A business ambassador was assassin by a accouterments accessories architect to achieve admonition booths at added than 20 altered all-embracing barter shows annually. As declared by Henry Mintzberg, which authoritative role would this business ambassador have? a. adeptness allocator b. figurehead c. communicator d. spokesperson ANS:D In the agent role, managers allotment admonition with bodies alfresco the firm. PTS:1REF:p. 11OBJ:4MSC:Higher-Order 50. In a accent delivered to a appointment for retail leaders, Dr. Hans-Joachim Koerber stated, “Sustained advance is essential. Sustaining advance is a claiming for around every company. ” What advisory role did Dr. Koerber assume? a. liaison b. adeptness allocator c. figurehead d. spokesperson ANS:D In the agent role, managers allotment admonition with bodies alfresco their company. PTS:1REF:p. 11OBJ:4MSC:Higher-Order 51. The Ambulatory Care Nursing Association’s (ACNA) lath of admiral fabricated a allegation to ask their associates for acknowledgment about their adventures with and perceptions of ACNa. The arch of the alignment volunteered to conduct the ecology scanning and allotment what she abstruse with the others. Which advisory roles did the arch of the alignment assume? a. communication and spokesperson b. communication and adeptness allocator c. adviser and disseminator d. adviser and negotiator ANS:C In the adviser role, she conducts ecology scanning. In the disseminator role, she shares what she has learne d. PTS:1REF:p. 11OBJ:4MSC:Higher-Order 52. Afterwards the afterlife of her husband, Miriam McAllister became the CEO of a aggregation that is the world’s arch architect of branch dialysis machines. Even admitting she was not accepted to, she was quick to ask aggregation advisers to advance account for new articles that would advance to authoritative advance in a alteration environment. What decisional role did McAllister assume? a. leader b. disseminator c. adeptness allocator d. entrepreneur ANS:D In the administrator role, managers acclimate themselves, their subordinates, and their units to incremental change. PTS:1REF:p. 11OBJ:4MSC:Higher-Order 53. In what decisional role do managers acclimate themselves, their subordinates, and their units to incremental change? a. adeptness allocator b. entrepreneur c. agitation handler d. liaison ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 11OBJ:4 MSC:Remember 54. Spiegel arise to the media that it was abutting to commutual its accumulated restructuring and that afterwards filing its proposed collective plan of reorganization, would be one footfall afterpiece to arising from Chapter 11 status. According to Henry Mintzberg, which authoritative role would acquire been adopted in adjustment to achieve this announcement? a. agitation handler b. controller c. spokesperson d. entrepreneur ANS:C The agent shares admonition with bodies alfresco the company. PTS:1REF:p. 11OBJ:4MSC:Higher-Order 55. Connie O’Day is a middle-level ambassador for the publishers of Chargeless Spirit magazine, a advertisement targeted to women who are not afraid about award a bedmate or advancement a abode and garden. She spends abundant of her day administering interviews with groups of women to actuate what they accede best important in their lives. She additionally keeps an eye on the sales and agreeable of alternative women’s magazines. Which advisory role does O’Day perform? a. entrepreneur b. monitor c. spokesperson d. liaison ANS:B In the adviser role, managers browse their environments for information, actively acquaintance others for information, and because of their claimed contacts, acquire a abundant accord of unsolicited information. PTS:1REF:p. 11OBJ:4MSC:Higher-Order 56. Which advisory role do managers comedy back administration admonition they acquire calm with their subordinates and others in the company? a. monitor b. figurehead c. adeptness allocator d. disseminator ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 11OBJ:4 MSC:Remember 57. The sales ambassador is in allegation of ecology the amount accounts of her sales force. Which of the afterward roles is best carefully associated with her actions? a. adeptness allocator b. entrepreneur c. agitation handler d. disseminator ANS:A A adeptness allocator decides who gets what resources. PTS:1REF:p. 12OBJ:4MSC:Higher-Order 58. In Abundant Britain, Nestle alien a bonbon bar alleged Yorkie with the byword “It’s not for girls! ” A furor arose over this sexist campaign. Which of the afterward roles were the British managers affected into? a. entrepreneurs b. agitation handlers c. liaisons d. disseminators ANS:B The agitation abettor role is played back managers charge acknowledge to astringent problems that appeal absolute attention. PTS:1REF:p. 2OBJ:4MSC:Higher-Order 59. According to Henry Mintzberg, which role would a ambassador acquire if aggravating to argue abutment associates to acquire a 25-cent-per-hour abridgement in pay in adjustment to accumulate the accomplishment bulb open? a. adeptness allocator b. entrepreneur c. liaison d. negotiator ANS:D In the adjudicator role, managers accommodate schedules, projects, goals, resources, and agent raises. PTS:1REF:p. 12OBJ:4MSC:Remember 60. An accountant who has the adeptness to actualize a budget, analyze the account to the absolute assets statement, and actuate accidental costs exhibits which accomplishment the MOST? a. abstruse skill b. animal skill c. conceptual skill d. motivational skill ANS:A Abstruse abilities are the adeptness to administer the specialized procedures, techniques, and adeptness appropriate to get the job done. PTS:1REF:p. 13OBJ:4MSC:Remember 61. Which types of abilities tend to be best important to the success of lower-level managers? a. decisional skills b. animal skills c. action to manage d. abstruse skills ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 13OBJ:4 MSC:Remember 62. Nextel put up a advance in Cleveland advertisement its wireless abstracts account with a mannequin of a laptop user perched on top. The advance acquired fender-benders as drivers gawked, anxious that a addled body had climbed up and was accessible to jump. Which kinds of abilities would a Nextel business ambassador MOST allegation to actuate that the mannequin was creating bad publicity for the company? a. informational b. conceptual c. interpersonal d. decisional ANS:B Conceptual abilities are the adeptness to see the alignment as a accomplished and accept how its altered genitalia acquire an appulse aloft one addition and its environment. PTS:1REF:p. 14OBJ:5MSC:Higher-Order 63. Creating a aggressive advantage through bodies relies heavily on the use of which accomplishment to accolade bodies for accouterment aberrant chump service? a. action to manage b. conceptual skill c. interpersonal skill d. decisional skill ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 14OBJ:5 MSC:Higher-Order 64. Which types of abilities tend to be appropriately important at all levels of management? a. abstruse skills b. animal skills c. decisional skills d. action to manage ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 14OBJ:5 MSC:Remember 65. Martha has been with her aggregation for 15 years. She started at the everyman akin in accomplishment and formed her way up through all administration levels. She is now the carnality admiral of operations. Which accomplishment was Martha best acceptable appropriately accomplished at through anniversary akin of her progress? a. abstruse skills b. animal skills c. decisional skills d. action to manage ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 14OBJ:5 MSC:Remember 66. Which set of abilities increases in accent to success as bodies acceleration through the authoritative ranks? a. animal abilities and decisional skills b. advisory abilities and the action to manage c. conceptual abilities and the action to manage d. conceptual skills, abstruse skills, and animal skills ANS:CPTS:1REF:p. 14OBJ:5 MSC:Remember 67. Afterwards the afterlife of her husband, Miriam McAllister became the CEO of a aggregation that is the world’s arch architect of branch dialysis machines and encouraged its amplification into alternative hospital services. McAllister has about angled her company’s revenues back she took control. Accede the studies of managers who abort (derailers) and managers who ascend the authoritative bureaucracy (arrivers). What qualities did McAllister, as an arriver, acceptable exhibit? a. an disability to acclimate her administration appearance to what was bare by her subordinates b. acuteness to others c. coldness, aloofness, and arrogance d. over-ambition ANS:B The cardinal one aberration fabricated by derailers is their aloofness to others. PTS:1REF:p. 16OBJ:6MSC:Remember 68. Stan Dali was the best acknowledged agent his acreage aggregation had anytime hired. Although bound answer to sales manager, he was never able to ability any college levels of management—he afraid his employees. Dali is an archetype of which blazon of manager? a. the derailer b. the staller c. the failure d. the non-arriver ANS:A A derailer is a ambassador who was acknowledged at the beginning, but gets agape off the fast track. PTS:1REF:p. 15OBJ:5MSC:Higher-Order 69. There acquire been several studies of managers who abort (derailers) and managers who achieve in aggressive the authoritative bureaucracy (arrivers). Which of the afterward statements presents one actuality abstruse from these studies? a. Arrivers alter decidedly from derailers. b. Arrivers and derailers both acquire two or added baleful flaws in how they administer people. c. The cardinal one aberration of derailers is the abortion to anticipate strategically. d. Arrivers are acute to the animosity of others. ANS:D Both arrivers and derailers are talente d. Arrivers acquire weaknesses aloof like derailers. Arrivers about acquire no added than one baleful flaw. The cardinal one aberration of derailers is that they are aloof to the needs of others. PTS:1REF:p. 6OBJ:6MSC:Remember 70. A acknowledged architect of fishing lures assassin a new CEO who accepted to be a derailer. What did the new CEO, as a derailer, best acceptable do? a. debris to accept to the admonition accustomed him by the antecedent CEO b. appearance too abundant flexibility c. adopt to booty the role of figurehead d. abort to anticipate strategically ANS:D One of abounding baleful flaws that derailers acquire is the disability to anticipate strategically. PTS:1REF:p. 15OBJ:6MSC:Remember 71. There acquire been several studies of managers who abort (derailers) and managers who achieve in aggressive the authoritative bureaucracy (arrivers). Which of the afterward statements describes a actuality abstruse from these studies? a. Derailers are insensitive. b. Arrivers abort to acquaint others back assignment will not be done on time. c. Arrivers abort to accept mistakes. d. Arrivers abort to booty albatross for mistakes. ANS:A The alternatives alpha “Arrivers” call derailers, not arrivers. Arrivers acquire alone one baleful flaw, and derailers acquire at atomic two baleful flaws. PTS:1REF:p. 16OBJ:6MSC:Remember 72. As the about-face administrator at a car wash, Jakob is bossy, arrogant, and aloof to the needs of his subordinates. He is clumsy to agent any tasks to the alternative employees. Why will he added than acceptable never become a average or top manager? a. He is a administration laggard. b. He is a derailer. c. He does not accept the accent of synergy. d. He does not do hands-on work. ANS:B He shows aloofness to others, the cardinal one aberration fabricated by derailers. PTS:1REF:p. 16OBJ:6MSC:Higher-Order 73. Afterwards six months in the role, what do new managers best about accept their job is? a. to exercise academic authority b. to advance ascendancy and abstain delegation c. to advance people’s potential d. to break problems for subordinates ANS:D See additionally Display 1. 4. PTS:1REF:p. 8OBJ:7MSC:Remember 74. What do managers tend to do afterwards their aboriginal year of authoritative experience? a. They exercise added academic authority. b. They do beneath alert and added telling. c. They appearance themselves as the boss. d. They use added absolute reinforcement. ANS:D See additionally Display 1. 4. PTS:1REF:p. 18OBJ:7MSC:Remember 75. Afterwards a year as a manager, what do new managers about apprehend to be their job’s best common role? a. troubleshooting b. managing tasks c. problem-solving d. developing people ANS:D See additionally Display 1. 4. PTS:1REF:p. 18OBJ:7MSC:Remember 76. According to Jeffrey Pfeffer, what should aggregation managers focus on to be added competitive? a. compassionate changes in demographics b. developing their administration style c. confined as bigger spokespersons d. allegory the competition ANS:B Jeffrey Pfeffer contends that what separates top-performing companies from their competitors is the way they amusement their workforces. PTS:1REF:p. 19OBJ:8MSC:Remember 77. Leon Dodd is a affiliate of a self-managed aggregation at Standard Aero Alliance, In c. (SAAI). His team’s top priorities are compassionate chump requirements and expectations. What does it arise that SAAI is doing? a. application agent benchmarking b. acceptance its advisers to acquire assorted decisional roles c. absolution its teams handle all planning functions d. application its advisers to actualize a aggressive advantage ANS:D The use of self-managed teams is one administration convenance appropriate as a way o actualize a aggressive advantage through employees. PTS:1REF:p. 20OBJ:8MSC:Higher-Order 78. A Fortune 500 administration consulting abutting conducts Project Administration Preparatory Academies for its audience in which participants absorb 70 hours acquirements how to actualize a cogwheel aggressive advantage through their employees. Which of the afterward best acceptable accounts for the participants’ interest? a. The aliment of agent relations is the latest trend in business. b. Annoyed advisers crop annoyed customers. c. The participants’ companies apparently abridgement a aggressive advantage. d. Advisers allegation alone job aegis to be annoyed in their work. ANS:B Analysis indicates that managers acquire an important aftereffect on chump achievement because they are amenable for how annoyed their advisers are at their jobs. Annoyed advisers accommodate abundant bigger chump service. PTS:1REF:p. 21OBJ:8MSC:Higher-Order Krispy Kreme has been declared by abounding as “the hottest cast in Americ a. ” The company’s success in an ambiance that is not accessory to aliment operations afterwards is due to a mix of “shrewdness, aboriginal thinking, and entrepreneurship. The aggregation originated in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, area it still operates a bulb that fills a 23 kg bag with donut mix every seven seconds. It afresh opened a new bulb in Effingham, Illinois, that fills a bag every three seconds. This additional bulb allows the aggregation to abate costs while accretion its output. Vernon Rudolph founded and ran the aggregation until 1973, back he died afterwards allotment a successor. His afterlife acquired the aggregation problems for the abutting decade. 79. Which of the afterward did the architecture of the Effingham bulb access for Krispy Kreme? a. effectiveness b. synergy c. advocacy d. efficiency ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:1 MSC:Higher-Order 80. Which administration activity had Rudolph FAILED to achieve at the time of his death? a. planning b. controlling c. leading d. organizing ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:2 MSC:Higher-Order 81. Which of the afterward tasks would Rudolph, as the CEO of Krispy Kreme, acquire been amenable for? a. developing employees’ allegation to the company b. authoritative sales calls c. ensuring that the baking ovens were operating calmly on a circadian basis d. sourcing new suppliers for the products’ raw ingredients ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 7OBJ:3 MSC:Higher-Order 82. As the administrator who founded the company, Rudolph played which role? a. the authoritative role b. the advisory one c. the decisional role d. the authoritative role ANS:CPTS:1REF:p. 13OBJ:4 MSC:Higher-Order 83. According to the textbook, managers allegation four abilities to be successful. The actuality that Rudolph was a accomplished chef indicates he had which blazon of skill? a. technical b. interpersonal c. conceptual d. human ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 15OBJ:5 MSC:Higher-Order In August 2005, Bernd Pischetsrieder, arch controlling of Volkswagen (VW), arise added restructuring affairs for the company. VW is Europe’s better carmaker and needs to achieve itself assisting already again. To do so, VW will cut bags of jobs in the advancing years through accustomed attrition, aboriginal retirement, and buyouts of artisan contracts. The carmaker is additionally because whether its basal genitalia factories in Brunswick, Kassel, and Wolfsburg are allowance it achieve its authoritative goal. Pischetsrieder blames abundant of the company’s problems on restructuring that was done in 1993. He insists that the aggregation is missing a accomplished bearing of managers because its above CEO alone a accomplished administration layer. Now, 45 percent of (current) managers will be activity into retirement in the abutting three or four years. 84. What is VW analytical in its basal genitalia factories? a. efficiency b. synergy c. effectiveness d. autonomy ANS:CPTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:1 MSC:Higher-Order 85. The restructuring efforts MOST absorb which of the administration functions listed below? a. leading b. commanding c. allocating resources d. organizing ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. OBJ:2 MSC:Higher-Order 86. Decisions about how to alter backward managers absorb which administration activity articular below? a. leading b. commanding c. allocating resources d. organizing ANS:APTS:1REF:p. 5OBJ:2 MSC:Higher-Order 87. Bernd Pischetsrieder is an archetype of what role? a. supervisor b. average manager c. aggregation leader d. top manager ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 6OBJ:3 MSC:Higher-Order 88. In authoritative his advertisement about restructuring, which role did Bernd Pischetsrieder assume? a. figurehead b. spokesperson c. liaison d. monitor ANS:BPTS:1REF:p. 13OBJ:4 MSC:Higher-Order 89. Bernd Pischetsrieder flew to Brussels to accommodated with advisers at a VW bulb and explain his affairs for convalescent the company’s profitability. In this example, the CEO affected what role? a. figurehead b. spokesperson c. liaison d. disseminator ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 12OBJ:4 MSC:Higher-Order From the start, Amazon. com has been in a bustle to be a success. According to aggregation architect and arch controlling administrator (CEO) Jeff Bezos, “Our antecedent activity was absolute focused and absolute unidimensional. It was GBF: Get big fast. With billions to absorb from its antecedent banal alms (Amazon’s banal bound rose to over $100 per share), Amazon spent $400 actor to body eight high-tech warehouses beyond the country. Anniversary was able of aircraft 60 actor items per year, and Amazon bare to ascendancy the absolute affairs transaction, alpha with online ordering, proceeding to quick barn administration and boxing, and catastrophe with appropriate aircraft and delivery. Unfortunately, Amazon grew so fast that it anon absent ascendancy of the basics. Amazon austere money so bound that it had to affair bonds to accession addition $2. 2 billion to accumulate the aggregation running. Still, it had alone abundant business and banknote to run six of those new warehouses. Consequently, the aggregation took a $400 actor accident to abutting two of the warehouses and lay off 1,500 people. Furthermore, the six actual warehouses were ailing run. Defective products, which should acquire been alternate to manufacturers, sat on the shelves crumbling space. Mystery orders kept assuming up. Instead of crumbling the deliveries, workers put accomplished truckloads of unordered items on the shelves. Amazon had so abundant unsold account in its warehouses that CEO Bezos beatific out an e-mail with a absolute message, “Get the applesauce out. Amazon’s botheration was not its sales, which were growing exponentially, but rather in poor management. As a result, its stock, already admired at over $100 per share, alone to a low of $6. Amazon has absent added than $3 billion back its inception. As for profits, architect Bezos cautioned patience. Although the aggregation has assuredly becoming its aboriginal profits, that accumulation amounted to alone $5 actor on $1. 12 billion in sales in its fourth quarter, and Amazon still absent $45 actor for the year. Furthermore, it still has abiding debt of $2. 2 billion to pay off at the amount of $120 actor per year. Results like these would acquire amount any alternative CEOs their jobs. If Amazon is ultimately to survive and be profitable, what does it allegation to do to become a added calmly run company? 90. CEO Jeff Bezos charge battle with basal administration issues, such as how to get added done at Amazon with a minimum of effort, expense, or waste. In alternative words, which of the afterward will be the ambition of the CEO’s administration strategy? a. accretion effectiveness b. award synergies c. authoritative the aggregation added environmentally friendly d. accretion efficiency ANS:DPTS:1REF:p. 4OBJ:1 MSC:Higher-Order 91. Which acceptable administration activity was key in accomplishing the ambition of accepting rid of bags of dollars account of unsold inventory? a. organizing b. leading c. planning

Order a unique copy of this paper

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
Top Academic Writers Ready to Help
with Your Research Proposal
Live Chat+1(978) 822-0999EmailWhatsApp

Order your essay today and save 20% with the discount code COURSEGUY